Athena Awards Program

ATHENA AWARDS PROGRAM

2016 ATHENA Awards Recipients!

As a Chamber dedicated to promoting the local business community and outstanding business leaders, we are proud and honored to announce the 2016 ATHENA Award and Young Professional Award recipients:

Stephanie Smith
Cheryl Blume

2016 ATHENA Award Nominees:

• Amy Flory, CoreBalance Therapy LLC
• Cheryl Blume, Housing Solutions of Northern Arizona
• Eve Ross, W.L. Gore & Associates
• Jacquie Kellogg, West USA Realty of Flagstaff
• Kim Duncan, Kim Duncan Design
• Leona Bix, Flagstaff Face & Body
• Marlene DeRosa, DeRosa Physical Therapy
• Pragna Prema, Prema Companies, LLC

2016 Young Professional Award Nominees:

• Kelly McCue, North Country Healthcare
• Dr. Lisa Campos, NAU Athletics
• Marissa Griffin, American Cancer Society
• Stephanie Smith, NAU

ATHENA Awards®

For more than two decades, the Greater Flagstaff Chamber has presented the ATHENA Award to a local businesswoman who has achieved excellence in her field, served the community and assisted other women in the attainment of their goals. The Young Professional Award was added in 2007, and recognized women who are emerging business leaders and clearly serves as a role model for young women both personally and professionally.

Finalists for the Athena Award and Young Professionals Award will be honored in a special Arizona Daily Sun tabloid and at the Chamber’s Annual meeting February 10 at High Country Conference Center.

Past ATHENA and ATHENA Young Professional Recipients:

2015 Athena Recipient:

Kimberly Ott, City of Flagstaff

  • 1989 – Kay McKay
  • 1990 – Judy Feldstein
  • 1991 – Colleen Hendricks
  • 1992 – Hazel Robinson
  • 1993 – Marj McClanahan
  • 1994 – Melissa Collins
  • 1995 – Theresa Givens
  • 1996 – Joy Staveley
  • 1997 – Kerren Vollmer
  • 1998 – Susanna Maxwell
  • 1999 – Conny Frisch and Julie Pastrick
  • 2000 – Dr. Kathy Turner
  • 2001 – Elizabeth Archuleta
  • 2002 – Angela Creedon
  • 2003 – Coral Evans and Ronda Stump
  • 2004 – Stephanie McKinney
  • 2005 – Helen Hudgens Ferrell
  • 2006 – Louise Yellowman
  • 2007 – Susan Casebeer
  • 2008 – Dr. Loretta Mayer
  • 2009 – Janetta Beaumont
  • 2010 – Brenda Silveus
  • 2011 – Lucinda Andreani
  • 2012 – Bonnie Stevens
  • 2013 – Dr. Leah Bornstein
  • 2014 – Dr. Ann Roggenbuck
  • 2015 – Kimberly Ott
  • 2016 – Cheryl Blume

2015 Young Professional Recipient:

Margaret “Marney” Babbitt, Girls on the Run of Northern Arizona.

  • 2007 – Heidi Hansen
  • 2008 – Sara Herron
  • 2009 – Emy Tice
  • 2010 – Sarah Holcomb
  • 2011 – Rachel Edelstein
  • 2012 – Ruth Ellen Elinski
  • 2013 – Ande Burke
  • 2014 – Paula Monthofer
  • 2015 – Margaret “Marney” Babbitt
  • 2016 – Stephanie Smith